PROGRAM AGENDA

Monday, Oct. 15, 2018
AT&T Center
Invitation-only Executive Sessions
11:30-12:30 p.m.Registration/Badge pick up for Stakeholder Session (M3 Lobby)
12:30-1:30 p.m.Invitation-only Executive Session 1 : “NGA Highlights, Industry Council, Need for Interdisciplinary Collaboration” (Room 301)
1:30-2:30 p.m.Invitation-only Executive Session 2: “Standardization and Current Status” (Room 301)
2:30-3:15 p.m.Coffee Break-Networking (M3 Lobby)
3:15-4 p.m.Invitation-only Executive Session 3: “Graphene Commercialization, Where is Graphene Headed?" (Salon C)
4-4:05 p.m.Short Break
4:05-5 p.m.NGA Board meeting (Salon C)
5-6:30 p.m.NGA Reception (Open to all attendees at AT&T Courtyard)
Exclusive Graphene Investor Pitch Sessions
(Open only to registered investors and selected companies pitching)
2-3 p.m.Investor Pitch Registration/ Badge Pick-Up (M3 Lobby)
3-5 p.m.Investor pitch session (Room 301)
5-6:30 p.m.NGA Reception (Open to all attendees at AT&T Courtyard)

Tuesday, Oct. 16, 2018
AT&T Center
7:30 a.m.Registration and Exhibit Hall open
7:30-8:15 a.m.Breakfast (Sponsored by Ceylon Graphene at M3 Lobby)
8:15-8:30 a.m.Opening remarks: Zina Jarrahi Cinker (Salon C)
8:30-9 a.m.Keynote: James Baker (National Graphene Institute): Graphene: "The Route to Commercialisation — The Tipping Point" (Salon C)
9-9:20 a.m.Plenary: Giulio Cesareo (Directa Plus): G+: "This Changes Everything" (Salon C)
9:20-9:40 a.m.Plenary: Kari Hjelt (Graphene Flagship): “Graphene Flagship: journey from materials research to components and systems integration" (Salon C)
9:40-10:40 a.m.Keynote Panel: “Global Leaders in Graphene”
Moderator: James Baker (NGI)
Panelists: Philip Rose (XG Sciences),Neill Ricketts (Versarien), Warwick Grigor (First Graphene)-(Salon C)
10:40-11 a.m.Coffee break (Exhibit Hall at Zlotnic)
11-12:15 p.m.Speed Networking Session (Exhibit Hall at Zlotnic)
12:15-1:30 p.m.Luncheon (Hosted by MBHB) (Zlotnic 3)
1:15-2:10 p.m.Parallel Session: Graphene 101 (Room 301)
1:30-1:50 p.m.Plenary: Ray Gibbs (Haydale): "Growing the Graphene Market — Commercial applications of Graphene in composites, elastomers and conductive links — what is possible today in making immediate sales breakthrough" (Salon C)
1:50-2:10 p.m.Plenary: Neill Ricketts (Versarien)-(Salon C)
2:10-3:10 p.m.Panel:" Future of graphene in semiconductor industry" Panelists: Deji Akinwande (University of Texas Austin), Jeff Draa (Grolltex), Brian Kennedy (Kennedy labs)-(Salon C)
3:10-4:10 p.m.5 Minute Product/Idea showcases (Salon C)
4:10-4:30 p.m.Coffee break (Exhibit Hall at Zlotnic)
4:30-6 p.m.Interactive Roundtable discussions (Exhibit Hall at Zlotnic)

Topics:
"Industrial Scale CVD Graphene Production" Chairs: Greg Erickson (General Graphene), Alex Jouvray (Aixtron)

"Safe use of graphene in industrial environment and in products; regulatory requirements and customer concerns" Chairs: Bernhard Munzing (6th Element), Jo Anne Shatkin (Vireo Advisors), Micah Green (Texas A&M)

"Obtaining Funding from the Private Sector or Government Contracts/Grants" Chairs: Kyle Jefcoat (LATHAM & WATKINS), Jim Morrone (LATHAM & WATKINS)

"How will graphene impact the semiconductor industry" Chairs: Anand Chamarthy (Lab 91), Ted Hirose (TEL)

"How Can Graphene Impact the Advanced Composites Industry?" Chairs: Steve Rodgers (Emergen Tek), Ray Gibbs (Haydale), Richard Clark (Morgan Advanced
Materials)

6-8 p.m.Conference Banquet Dinner (Hosted by University of Mississippi)-(Salon C)

Wednesday, Oct. 17, 2018
AT&T Center
7:30-8:30 a.m.Registration and Exhibit Hall open
7:30-8:30 a.m.Breakfast (Exhibit Hall at Zlotnic)
8:30-8:50 a.m.Plenary: Ani Sumant (Argonne National Laboratory): "Changing the Landscape of the Lubricant Industry with Graphene-based Solid Lubricants" (Salon C)
8:50-9:10 a.m.Plenary: Henning Doscher (Fraunhofer ISI): "Innovation Interface Investigations: Exploring the role of 2D materials in future value chains" (Salon C)
9:10-10 a.m.Keynote panel: “Future of graphene in oil and gas industry”
Panelists: Ray Gibbs (Haydale), Giulio Cesareo (Directa Plus), Ani Sumant (Argonne National Laboratory)-(Salon C)
10-10:30 a.m.Coffee break: (Exhibit Hall at Zlotnic)
10:30-10:50 a.m.Adelee Seidel (Butler Snow): "Protecting your intellectual property in graphene"- (Salon C)
10:50-11:40 a.m.Keynote: James Tour (Rice University): "Graphene Synthesis, Characterization and Device Applications"-(Salon C)
11:40-12:30 p.m.Panel:" Future of graphene in Medical devices and Telemedicine" Panelists: James Tour (Rice University), Nanshu Lu (University of Texas Austin), Aida Ebrahimi (Pennsylvania State University)-(Salon C)
12:30-1:30 p.m.Interactive Roundtable Discussions (Exhibit Hall at Zlotnic)

Topics:
"Graphene & Retail industry” Chairs: Ben Gauthier (QDivision), Deji Akinwande (UT Austin)

"Connecting the supply chain and bridging the gap" Chairs: Kirk Anderson (NEMA), Ani Sumant (ANL)

“Graphene Standardization” Chairs: Angela Hight Walker (NIST), Bernhard Munzing (6th Element)
1:30-2:30 p.m.Luncheon (Hosted by Butler Snow) (Salon D & E)
2:30-3:30 p.m.Parallel Tracks (Salon A & B)
Track 1 (Salon A)
2:30-2:50 p.m.Richard Clark (Morgan Advanced Materials): "Overview of the work of Morgan Advanced Materials with the National Graphene Institute and opportunities for commercialization"
2:50-3:10 p.m.Sebastian Funke (Accurion): “Imaging Ellipsometry applied to Graphene and 2D-materials: from flakesearch to full-wafer characterization”
3:10-3:30 p.m.Niloofar Ketabi (NanoXplore): "Affordable and Market-ready Graphene: A Revolutionary Replacement for Carbon Black"
Track 2 (Salon B)
2:30-2:50 p.m.Bernhard Münzing (Sixth Element): "Graphene and REACH"
2:50-3:10 p.m.Kevin Heath (Alpha Space Test and Research Alliance): "Material science utilizing the MISSE externally on the ISS"
3:10-3:30 p.m.Jeff Draa (Grolltex): “CVD Graphene Unleashed”